What cruciate (TPLO) surgery costs in Australia

EMReviewed by Eben Martin, Veterinary Surgeon · Updated August 2026

In Australia, cruciate surgery commonly costs between $2,950 and $9,000 per knee. Fixed price TPLO clinics in Melbourne advertise from $2,950 to $3,500, general practices that do the surgery commonly charge $3,200 to $5,000, and specialist referral hospitals typically sit between $5,500 and $9,000.

Holding a quote or a diagnosis? It costs nothing to ask.

Tell a veterinary surgeon what you have been told. You will know what they can do and what it costs before you pay anything.

Next step: your name and email so the surgeon can reply. No charge to ask.
OptionTypical Australian rangeNotes
Fixed price TPLO clinic$2,950 to $4,000High volume, streamlined, often excludes complications and repeat imaging
General practice that does TPLO$3,200 to $5,000Varies widely in what is included; ask about after hours cover
Specialist referral hospital$5,500 to $9,000Specialist surgeon, dedicated anaesthesia, ICU; one Sydney specialist centre lists TPLO at $6,450 fixed
Lateral suture (small dogs)$2,000 to $4,000A less invasive technique mostly used under about 15kg

Why the spread is so wide

The operation is broadly the same; the wrapper around it is not. The big variables are who does the surgery (a GP vet who has done a course, an experienced high volume operator, or a registered specialist), what happens if something goes wrong at 2am, what is bundled in (pre anaesthetic bloods, take home medication, follow up x-rays at 8 weeks are commonly $200 to $900 extra when not included), and the simple economics of the building you are standing in.

A cheap quote is not automatically a worry and an expensive one is not automatically gouging. But you should know which wrapper you are buying, and the itemised quote should make it obvious.

Still deciding? It costs nothing to ask.

Send the case, hear back from a surgeon with what they can do and what it costs, and only pay if you go ahead.

Send my case
No charge to ask

Get a surgeon's opinion on your dog's knee

Send what your vet said and quoted. A veterinary surgeon reads it and comes back to you with what they can do and what it would cost, before you pay anything. A written second opinion is from $250.

  • If the surgeon can't add anything useful to your case, they'll say so and there's no charge.
  • You hear back from a surgeon within 2 business days.
  • Cruciate surgery is quoted from $2,950 to $9,000 per knee in Australia. A surgeon's read on your quote is the cheapest line in this decision.
Read by a veterinary surgeon who does these operations, not a call centre. No charge to send. You know the price before you pay anything.

Costs by city

Sydney · Melbourne · Brisbane · Perth · Adelaide · Canberra · Gold Coast · Hobart

Common questions

Does pet insurance cover TPLO?

Most comprehensive Australian policies cover cruciate surgery, but many apply a specific cruciate ligament waiting period, commonly six months, and some cap the benefit. Check your policy wording before you rely on it.

Is it double if both knees go?

Broadly yes, though some clinics discount a second procedure. Since roughly half of dogs eventually rupture the second cruciate, it is worth pricing that possibility into the decision now.

Should I travel to a cheaper city or clinic?

Sometimes it makes sense; owners regularly save thousands doing it. Weigh the savings against follow up visits and what happens if there is a complication once you are home. Ask who handles aftercare locally.

‹ Back to the cruciate ligament guide